Management Committee

The Management Committee fulfils both a strategic and an advisory role, in addition to having statutory responsibility for certain specific functions or tasks.  They are actively involved in most decision-making to ensure that Danesgate is run effectively and that we provide a suitable education our for learners.  Committee members will be from one of a number of categories including community members, parent members, staff members, and local authority members.  Local Authority Committee Members are nominated by the Executive Member at the council and appointed by the Management Committee and community members are appointed by the Management Committee.  Initial contact for the Management Committee should go through the school.

In 2017 we have adopted a new model of Governance at Danesgate and will be holding monthly Full Management Committee meetings, each with a specific focus.  The Management Committee may appoint associate members to serve on the committee; such members may have voting rights only as determined by the Management Committee and within the terms of the School Governance Roles, Procedures and Allowances Regulations 2013.  In addition the committee may also informally invite one or two people, on a non-voting basis, to provide specialist support.

Management Committee Membership

Member's NameCategory of MemberAppointing BodyTerm of OfficeAdditional Responsibilities
Mrs Tricia HeadHeadteacher School19/04/2010 onwards
Mr Paul GuilfoyleLocal Authority LA12/07/2015 to 11/07/2019Chair, Safeguarding/Child Protection
Mrs Sarah ClarkeLocal Authority Mgt Committee20/10/2015 to 19/10/2019
Ms Marie O'HaraParent Mgt Committee28/09/2015 to 27/09/2019
Dr Poppy NashCommunity Mgt Committee08/12/2014 to 07/12/2018SEN
Mr Dan BodeyCommunity Mgt Committee08/02/2017 to 07/02/2021Vice-Chair
Dr Adrian KybettCommunity Mgt Committee28/09/2015 to 27/09/2019
Mr Andy LeachCommunity Mgt Committee19/06/2017 to 18/06/2021
Miss Samantha StockillCommunityMgt Committee25/09/2017 to 25/09/2021
Ms Caroline Blanckley-SharpStaffStaff Body05/10/2017-04/10/2021
Mrs Catherine LajoinieClerk Clerking Service03/05/2016 onwards

The Management Committee maintains a register of relevant interests, summarised below.

MemberNature of InterestDate of Start of InterestGovernor at another school/academyRelationship with any member of school staff
Tricia HeadN/AN/AN/AN/A
Paul GuilfoyleN/AN/AN/AN/A
Sarah ClarketbctbcN/AN/A
Marie O’HaratbctbcN/AN/A
Poppy NashPETROS (no direct financial profit made by the Committee Member)12/12/2013N/AN/A
Dan BodeyEmployed by Fulford SchoolN/AN/AN/A
Adrian KybettUniversity of York
University of Leeds
Work With York
01/01/12
01/01/07
01/10/16
Governorship at Fishergate Primary SchoolN/A
Andrew LeachFormer employee at York College June '13 to October '15N/AN/A
Samantha StockhillN/AN/AN/AN/A
Ms Caroline Blanckley-SharpN/AN/AN/A

Former Members of the Management Committee

The following are former members of the Management Committee who have stepped down in the past year.

Member's NameCategory of MemberAppointing BodyTerm of OfficeCommittee MembershipAdditional ResponsibilitiesDeclaration of Relevant Interests
Mr Lewis GellCommunityMgt Committee08/12/2014 to 18/10/2017Staffing & FinanceN/A
Mr Andy PatchettCommunityMgt Committee16/09/2013 to 26/07/2017PastoralGovernorship at Sherburn Hungate Primary School
Mrs Cath NorrisStaff TeacherSchool01/03/2017 to 26/07/17Pastoral, Staffing & FinanceN/A
Ms Carol RedmondCommunityMgt Committee22/04/2014 to 06/07/17PastoralNamed Child Protection Mgt Cttee Member(01/01/2004) Employee of Leeds & York Partnership Foundation Trust (transfer to Tees Esk & Wear Valley Trust 01/11/15)

2016-2017 Committee Meeting Attendance

(p = present, a = apologies, r = resigned, na = absent with no apologies, x = not a governor at this time)

Full Management Committee26/09/201612/12/2016Ex-Ord 05/01/2017 20/03/201719/06/2017
Tricia HeadHeadteacherPPPPP
Cath Norris (resigned 26/07/2017)Staff Member (Deputy Headteacher)PPP*PP
Paul Guilfoyle (Chair)LA MemberPPPPP
Sarah ClarkeLA Member (Head of Virtual School)NAPPPA
Marie O'HaraParent MemberPPAAA
Carol Redmond (resigned 06/07/2017)Community MemberANAPPA
Poppy NashCommunity MemberPPPAA
Lewis GellCommunity MemberPPAPNA
Dan BodeyCommunity MemberPAPPP
Adrian KybettCommunity Member PPPPP
Andy LeachCommunity MemberPPPPP
Andy Patchett (resigned 26/07/2017)Community MemberNANANANANA
Samantha StockillAppointed Associate Member XPPPA
Attendees
Chris NicholsAssistant Headteacher, AchievementPPAPP

*nb Cath Norris was technically ‘in attendance’ for this meeting due to her Term of Office Ending)

Pastoral Committee15/11/201607/03/201706/07/2017
Cath NorrisStaff Member (Deputy HT)PPP
Carol RedmondCommunity MemberAPA
Andy PatchettCommunity MemberAANA
Poppy Nash (Chair)Community MemberAPP
Marie O'Hara (left this Cttee in April)Parent MemberPA
Sarah ClarkeLA Member (HT Virtual School)PPA
Tricia HeadHeadteacherAAP
Attendees
Sarah MoranSENCOPPP
Staffing and Finance Committee05/10/201606/12/201722/03/201726/04/201705/07/2017
Paul Guilfoyle (Chair)LA MemberPPPPP
Tricia HeadHeadteacherPPPPP
Adrian KybettCommunity MemberPPPPP
Lewis GellCommunity MemberPPPANA
Cath NorrisStaff Member (Dept HT)APAAA
Attendees
Mel ShepherdHeadteacher's PA / SBMPPPPP
Sue KeebleSchool BursarAPPPP
Curriculum Committee13/12/201607/02/201725/04/201706/06/201718/07/2017
Dan Bodey (Chair)Community MemberPPPPP
Tricia HeadHeadteacherPPPPA
Andy LeachCommunity MemberPPPPP
Marie O'HaraParentAPPPA
Paul GuilfoyleLA MemberAAAAA
Attendees
Chris NichollsAssistant Headteacher (Achievement)PPPPP
Safer School Committee14/06/2017
Cath NorrisStaff MemberP
Paul Guilfoyle (Chair)LA MemberP
Tricia HeadHeadteacherP
Dan BodeyCommunity MemberP
Attendees
Melanie ShepherdSBMP
Deb MalhamStaff Representative on Health & Safetyp

2015-2016 Meeting Attendance

FULL COMMITTEE28/09/201507/12/201514/03/201620/06/2016  
Tricia HeadHeadteacherPPPP
Cath NorrisStaff Member (Deputy Headteacher)PPPP
Paul Guilfoyle (CHAIR)LA MemberPPPP
VACANCYLA Member
Marie O'HaraParent Member (TBC)PAPP
Carol RedmondCommunity MemberPAPN
Andrew ButteryCommunity MemberAAAN
Poppy NashCommunity MemberPPPP
Lewis GellCommunity MemberPPPA
Dan BodeyCommunity MemberPPPP
Adrian KybettCommunity Member (TBC)PPPP
Andy LeachCommunity MemberAAPP
Andy PatchettCommunity MemberAAAP
Bethan CotterAppointed Associate MemberAPPR
Attendees
Chris NicholsAssistant Headteacher, AchievementP??P
Sarah ClarkeAssistant Headteacher, Virtual SchoolPPPP
PASTORAL COMMITTEE17/11/201608/03/201605/07/2016
Cath NorrisStaff Member (Deputy HT)PPP
Carol RedmondCommunity MemberPAP
Andy PatchettCommunity MemberAPA
Poppy Nash (CHAIR)Community MemberPPP
Marie O'Hara (TBC)Parent MemberPAA
Bethan CotterAppt Associate MemberPn/an/a
Tricia HeadHeadteacherAAA
Attendees
Sarah MoranSENCOPPP
Sarah ClarkeAsst HT Virtual SchoolAPA
STAFFING&FINANCE COMMITTEE07/10/201525/11/201520/01/201609/03/201627/04/201614/07/2016
Paul Guilfoyle (CHAIR)LA MemberPPPPPP
Tricia HeadHeadteacherPPPPPP
Adrian KybettCommunity MemberPPPPPP
Lewis GellCommunity MemberPPPAPP
Cath NorrisStaff Member (Dept HT)AAAAAA
Attendees
Mel ShepherdHeadteacher's PA / SBMPPPPPP
Sarah RichardsonPeri BursarPPPPPn/a
Sue KeebleSchool Bursarn/an/an/an/an/aP
CURRICULUM COMMITTEE13/10/201515/12/201519/01/201622/03/201603/05/201619/07/2016
Dan Bodey (CHAIR)Community MemberPPPPPP
Tricia HeadHeadteacherPPPPPA
Andy ButteryCommunity MemberAAaAPN
Andy LeachCommunity MemberPPPPPP
Marie O'HaraParentn/aAPAPA
Attendees
Chris NichollsAssistant Headteacher (Achievement)PPPAPP